Season

  • An 8-week season beginning August 18, 2020 (first day practices may begin) and ending October 10, 2020 (optional meet).
  • Coaches are permitted no more than 3 touches (meet and/or organized practice) with their team a week.
    • Examples:
      • 3 Practices = Correct Procedure
      • 1 Meet & 2 Practices = Correct Procedure
      • 1 Meet & 3+ Practices = Incorrect Procedure
      • 0 Meets & 3+ Practices = Incorrect Procedure

Meets (5):

  • The Beatrice Invitational will be held the Saturday before our three Catholic League Series meets.
    • This race will be 1.5 miles long. It will be ran at Beatrice High School.
    • It is an optional race, for our Junior High runners.
    • 7th and 8th girls run at 9:30 a.m. / 7th and 8th boys run at 10:00 a.m.
  • There will be 3 Catholic League Series meets the last 3 Saturdays of the season.
    • Participants will compete in a 2 mile cross country race.
    • 7th and 8th girls run at 9:00 a.m. / 7th and 8th boys run at 9:30 a.m.
  •  The Nebraska Junior High Cross Country Meet will be held the Saturday after our last Catholic League meet.

2020 Cross Country Catholic League Series – St. Sebastian

  • Meet 1 – St. Padre Pio – September 19th – Seacrest
  • Meet 2 – St. Francis of Assisi – September 26th – Seacrest
  • Meet 3 – St. Faustina – October 3rd – Pioneers

Cross Country Schedule

2020

**Optional** Beatrice Invitational Meet – September 5th – Beatrice High School

 

  • St. Padre Pio CC Meet #1 – September 19th – Seacrest
  • St. Francis of Assisi CC Meet #2 – September 26th – Seacrest
  • St. Faustina CC Meet #3 – October 3rd – Pioneers

 

  • **Optional** Nebraska Junior High State Cross Country Meet – October 10th – Gering, NE

https://jhaselhorst.wixsite.com/nestatejhxc

 

The final meet in our St. Sebastian series did not disappoint as we had great weather and even better competition.  The Pioneers park course provided a good challenge for the runners with the hilly terrain but everyone stepped up their game and we saw faster times all around.  The individual champions David Krier and Annie Carda finished the series undefeated.  The boys team competition was extremely close all season and the top 3 teams were separated by just one point at the last meet.  The winning teams for 2020 were St. Teresa (boys) and St. Wenceslaus (girls).   We want to thank all the athletes, coaches, athletic directors, and parents for the work they put in this season.  Also, a special thank you to all the volunteers and especially Pius X cross country athletes because without their help we would not be able to put on quality events.  Stay in shape, keep running, play other sports, and if you are a 6th or a 7th grader we hope to see you at our meets next year.  

 

also, here is a link to pictures and videos that Kevin Clark took at the last meet:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/oczeo7fveaknwzp/AADI5LwogBcKCNa8NjdY3FDAa?dl=0

God bless,

Ivan Ivanov, Cross Country Director

~ Beatrice XC Invitational ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Emma Steffensen (Waverly)

2nd = Gianna Klabenes (Cathedral)

3rd = Annie Carda (St. Stephen)

4th = Marissa Gross (Waverly)

5th = Genevieve Sovereign (St. Joseph)

6th = Blakely Meyers (Waverly)

7th = Abby Dickinson (St. Peter)

8th = Bailey Jackson (Waverly)

9th = Leah Booth (Waverly)

10th = Avery Schroer (Cathedral)

~ Beatrice XC Invitational ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = David Krier (St. Joseph)

2nd = Tommy Rice (St. Stephen)

3rd = Ryker McCullough (Falls City)

4th = Joe Majerus (St. Joseph)

5th = Basil Fulton (St. Peter)

6th = Grant Eschiti (Wilber)

7th = Sam Kassmeier (St. Peter)

8th = Gregory Cocreill (Waverly)

9th = Brody Stone (Beatrice)

10th = Tate Wilcox (Falls City)

~ Saint Padre Pio Meet ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Annie Carda (St. Stephen)

2nd = Paige Miller (St. Wenceslaus)

3rd = Tatum Heimes (Cathedral)

4th = Gianna Klabenes (Cathedral)

5th = Hannah Bedient (St. Michael)

6th = Madeline Wood (St. Wenceslaus)

7th = Genevieve Sovereign (St. Joseph)

8th = Claire Behen (St. Wenceslaus)

9th = Avery Schroer (Cathedral)

10th = Elise Coffey (St. Teresa)

~ Saint Padre Pio Meet ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = David Krier (St. Joseph)

2nd = Tommy Rice (St. Stephen)

3rd = Joe Majerus (St. Joseph)

4th = Joe Andreasen (St. Teresa)

5th = Carson Codr (NAM)

6th = Rowan Lunning (St. Wenceslaus)

7th = Max Teeter (St. Wenceslaus)

8th = Isaac Minchow (St. Teresa)

9th = Jack Carda (St. Stephen)

10th = George Ivanov (Cathedral)

~ Saint Francis of Assisi Meet ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Annie Carda (St. Stephen)

2nd = Gianna Klabenes (Cathedral)

3rd = Paige Miller (St. Wenceslaus)

4th = Tatum Heimes (Cathedral)

5th = Avery Schroer (Cathedral)

6th = Hannah Bedient (St. Michael)

7th = Madeline Wood (St. Wenceslaus)

8th = Genevieve Sovereign (St. Joseph)

9th = Claire Behen (St. Wenceslaus)

10th = Elise Coffey (St. Teresa)

~ Saint Francis of Assisi Meet ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = David Krier (St. Joseph)

2nd = Tommy Rice (St. Stephen)

3rd = Joe Majerus (St. Joseph)

4th = Joe Andreasen (St. Teresa)

5th = Rowan Lunning (St. Wenceslaus)

6th = Carson Codr (NAM)

7th = Max Teeter (St. Wenceslaus)

8th = Oliver Sorensen (St. Stephen)

9th = George Ivanov (Cathedral)

10th = Michael Haith (St. Michael)

~ Saint Faustina Meet ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Annie Carda (St. Stephen)

2nd = Gianna Klabenes (Cathedral)

3rd = Tatum Heimes (Cathedral)

4th = Moira Harr (St. Stephen)

5th = Abby Dickinson (St. Peter)

6th = Claire Behen (St. Wenceslaus)

7th = Avery Schroer (Cathedral)

8th = Hannah Bedient (St. Michael)

9th = Nora Coffey (St. Wenceslaus)

10th = Elise Coffey (St. Teresa)

~ Saint Faustina Meet ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = David Krier (St. Joseph)

2nd = Tommy Rice (St. Stephen)

3rd = Joe Andreasen (St. Teresa)

4th = Joe Majeurs (St. Joseph)

5th = Rowan Lunning (St. Wenceslaus)

6th =Max Teeter (St. Wenceslaus)

7th = Carson Codr (NAM)

8th = Basil Fulton (St. Peter)

9th = Oliver Sorensen (St. Stephen)

10th = Jack Carda (St. Stephen)

~ Saint Sebastian Series ~

*Girls Top Five Finishers*

1st = Annie Carda

2nd = Gianna Klabenes

3rd = Tatum Heimes

4th = Paige Miller

5th = Hannah Bedient

~ Saint Sebastian Series ~

*Boys Top Five Finishers*

1st = David Krier

2nd = Tommy Rice

3rd = Joe Majerus

4th = Joe Andreasen

5th = Rowan Lunning

~ Saint Sebastian Series ~

*Girls Top Three Team Finishers*

1st = St. Wenceslaus

2nd = Cathedral of the Risen Christ

3rd = St. Stephen the Martyr

~ Saint Sebastian Series ~

*Boys Top Three Team Finishers*

1st = St. Teresa

2nd = St. Wenceslaus

3rd = St. Joseph

St. Sebastian, Patron Saint of Athletes, Pray for Us

IMG_0068.JPG