7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Season

  • A 6-week season beginning at the end of August, ending in mid October.
  • Practice may begin August 19, 2019.
  • Coaches may conduct 60 minute practice sessions, up to 3 days each week.

Meets (4):

  • The Beatrice Invitational will be held the Saturday before our three Catholic League Series meets.
    • This race will be 1.5 miles long. It will be ran at Beatrice High School.
    • It is an optional race, for our Junior High runners.
    • 7th and 8th girls run at 9:00 a.m. / 7th and 8th boys run at 9:30 a.m.
  • There will be 3 Catholic League Series meets the last 3 Saturdays of the season.
    • Participants will compete in a 2 mile cross country race.
    • 7th and 8th girls run at 9:00 a.m. / 7th and 8th boys run at 9:30 a.m.

 

2019 Cross Country Catholic League Series – St. Sebastian

  • Meet 1 – St. Padre Pio – September 21st – Seacrest Park
  • Meet 2 – St. Francis of Assisi – September 28th – Roper Park
  • Meet 3 – St. Faustina – October 5th – Pioneers Park
  • * Rain Date:  October 12th

Cross Country Schedule

2019
  • Beatrice Invitational Optional Meet – September 14th – Beatrice High School
  • St. Padre Pio CC Meet #1 – September 21st – Seacrest Park
  • St. Francis of Assisi CC Meet #2 – September 28th – Roper Park
  • St. Faustina CC Meet #3 – October 5th – Pioneers Park

Latest News & Results

Cross country is such a great adventure and I want to thank all the runners for their commitment to the sport.  Whether you are just out to participate, or trying to stay in shape for another sport, or a running fanatic, I appreciate your dedication and contribution to our St. Sebastian Cross Country Series.  You all are an important part in the success of junior high cross country.  I also want to thank our many volunteers like the Pius X cross country team, the first responders, the lead bikers, and the parents.  This great adventure, awesome experience, and countless memories would not be possible without them.  I’m already looking forward to next year and I hope that we can make it even better.  If you’re an 8th grader, I hope that you go out for cross country in high school.  If you’re a 7th grader, see you in the fall of 2020.

God bless,

Ivan Ivanov, Cross Country Director

2019 St. Sebastian Series Top 5 Individual Standings (Girls):

Right to Left

1st = Gracie Lampert

2nd = Norah Stewart

3rd = Paige Miller

4th = Kate Vacek

5th = Kaylee Weigel

2019 St. Sebastian Series Top 5 Individual Standings (Boys):

Right to Left

1st = Joe Dustin

2nd = Kellan Humm

3rd = Noah Bangs (Not Pictured)

4th = Tate Sebbernsen

5th = Dario Occancey

2019 St. Sebastian Series Top 3 Team Standings (Girls):

Right to Left

1st = St. Wenceslaus (29 Points)

2nd = St. Teresa (28 Points)

3rd = St. Michael (23 Points)

2019 St. Sebastian Series Top 3 Team Standings (Boys):

Right to Left

1st = St. Joseph (30 Points)

2nd = St. Wenceslaus (27 Points)

3rd = North American Martyrs/St. Patrick (22 Points)

~ Padre Pio Meet ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Gracie Lampert (St. Wenceslaus)

2nd = Norah Stewart (St. Teresa)

3rd = Kate Vacek (St. Teresa)

4th = Paige Miller (St. Wenceslaus)

5th = Kaylee Weigel (St. Michael)

6th = Caroline Novosad (North American Martyrs)

7th = Katie Schmit (North American Martyrs)

8th = Elise Coffey (St. Teresa)

9th = Natalie Prichard (St. Joseph)

10th = Vivian Dalton (St. Joseph)

~ Padre Pio Meet ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = Joe Dustin (St. Joseph)

2nd = Joe Andreasen (St. Teresa)

3rd = Kellan Humm (St. Joseph)

4th = Noah Bangs (St. Wenceslaus)

5th = Zach Woosley (St. Peter)

6th = Tate Sibbernsen (St. Wenceslaus)

7th = Cameron Becker (St. Joseph)

8th = Michael Haith (St. Michael)

9th = Jacob Winters (St. Peter)

10th = Nate Springer (St. Joseph)

~St. Francis of Assisi Meet ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Gracie Lampert (St. Wenceslaus)

2nd = Norah Stewar (St. Teresa)

3rd = Paige Miller (St. Wenceslaus)

4th = Kate Vacek (St. Teresa)

5th = Tatum Heimes (Cathedral)

6th = Kaylee Weigel (St. Michael)

7th = Natalie Prichard (St. Joseph)

8th = Caroline Novosad (North American Martyrs)

9th = Katie Schmit (North American Martyrs)

10th = Ali Tupper (St. Stephen the Martyr)

~ St. Francis of Assisi Meet ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = Joe Dustin (St. Joseph)

2nd = Noah Bangs (St. Wenceslaus)

3rd = Kellan Humm (St. Joseph)

4th = Dario Occansey (St. John)

5th = Tate Sibbernsen (St. Wenceslaus)

6th = Joe Andreasen (St. Teresa)

7th = Cameron Becker (St. Joseph)

8th = Zachary Nanfito (St. Stephen the Martyr)

9th = Zach Woosley (St. Peter)

10th = Nate Springer (St. Joseph)

~St. Faustina Meet ~

*Girls Top Ten Runners*

1st = Gracie Lampert (St. Wenceslaus)

2nd = Norah Stewart (St. Teresa)

3rd = Paige Miller (St. Wenceslaus)

4th = Margaret Lampert (St. Wenceslaus)

5th = Natalie Prichard (St. Joseph)

6th = Elise Coffey (St. Teresa)

7th = Kate Vacek (St. Teresa)

8th = Kaylee Weigel (St. Michael)

9th = Genevieve Sovereign (St. Joseph)

10th = Jillian Sovereign (St. Joseph)

~ St. Faustina Meet ~

*Boys Top Ten Runners*

1st = Joe Dustin (St. Joseph)

2nd = Kellan Humm (St. Joseph)

3rd = Dario Occansey (St. John)

4th = Zach Woosley (St. Peter)

5th = Tate Sibbernsen (St. Wenceslaus)

6th = Cameron Becker (St. Joseph)

7th = Nate Springer (St. Joseph)

8th = Noah Bangs (St. Wenceslaus)

9th = Ben Schauer (St. Joseph)

10th = Maceo Nielsen (St. Joseph)

St. Sebastian, Patron Saint of Athletes, Pray for Us

IMG_0068.JPG